{{featured_button_text}}

Entering an art contest requires time, thought and risk as artists put their efforts out to be judged.

Over 130 students from six valley schools entered ATR’s fourth annual art contest for an opportunity to win some of the $4,500 in prize money and three workshops awarded from professional artists of Artists Along the Bitterroot - Cynthie Fisher, Amy Knight and Lisa Archer.

The theme of the ATR art contest was Montana's Natural Resources.

Caelen DeVall’s painting “Traces of Montana's Lumber Industry” won Best of Show.

"Montana has a long history and a great portion of it is found in the lumber industry,” DeVall said. “As such a densely wooded state this resource is abundant and has defined many communities. Now this booming industry has diminished and left many logged areas untouched since their abandonment."

Winners in the painting category include: first - Caelen DeVall, second - Jeremiah Ferraro, third - Samantha Riggs, fourth - Christian Jessop and fifth - Elizabeth Varner.

Winners in the sculpture category include: first - Jake Nygaard, second - Megan Chapman, third - Taylor Harris, fourth - Alexis Jewel and fifth - Grace Edgar.

Nygaard won $500 for his welded log sculpture.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

“I heard lumber was a natural resource and went online to find some inspiration,” he said.

Drawing category winners were: first - Shelby Pallo, second - Carson Rostad, third - Tucker Jones, fourth - Rylee Nelson and fifth - Zach Schroeder.

Four valley schools were awarded prize money to be used in their art programs based on the number of students placing in the contest.

Florence received $500, Corvallis $350, Hamilton $250 and Victor $100. Fifteen students were awarded cash prizes.

The fourth annual ATR art contest was made possible by: Elliott Lander, ATR sponsor; Barbara Liss, Montana Bliss Artworks sponsor; and Jenn Turner, coordinator.

Judges were Georgine Lisa Archer, Lisa Archer Silks; Cynthie Fisher, Cynthie's Wildlife Originals; Patty Franklin, Patty Franklin Mosaics; April Hale, April Hale Jewelry; Howard Knight, Howard Knight Leatherwork; Amy Knight, A Knight Glass; and Tamar Stanley, Ravalli County Museum Director.

Art students were prompted to enter the competition by teachers Kasey Arcienga, Sean Bryers, Brent Holmes, Lee McBride and Jennifer Ogden.

6
0
0
0
0