Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Creative Arts Emmys: The complete winners list (so far)
AP

Creative Arts Emmys: The complete winners list (so far)

  • Updated
{{featured_button_text}}

The Emmys may not take place until this weekend, but the festivities have already begun as the Creative Arts Emmys are unveiled in the days leading up to the September 20 ceremony.

From documentary categories to reality programming and so much more, there's no shortage of recognition to be had in this creative arts field. Below, we're rounding up the full list of winners from this year's Creative Arts Emmys so far. Check back here each day to see which winners have been unveiled for the 2020 categories.

Queer Eye cast Netflix

Queer Eye (Credit: Netflix)

Monday, September 14

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Apollo (HBO) - WINNER

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Becoming (Netflix)

The Great Hack (Netflix)

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (EPIX)

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Netflix)

Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E) - WINNER

Ugly Delicious (Netflix)

VICE (Showtime)

The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Between the Scenes - The Daily Show (Comedy Central)

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries (TBS)

National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds (National Geographic) - WINNER

Pose: Identity, Family, Community (FX Networks)

RuPaul's Drag Race Out of the Closet (VH1)

2020 Emmy Predictions: Matt Roush's Picks for ComedySee Also

2020 Emmy Predictions: Matt Roush's Picks for Comedy

'The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,' 'Schitt's Creek,' and more fan favorites are strong contenders at this year's ceremony.

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

Queer Eye (Netflix) - WINNER

Shark Tank (ABC)

A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Born This Way (A&E)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1) - WINNER

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

American Factory (Netflix)

Apollo 11 (CNN)

Becoming (Netflix)

The Cave (National Geographic) - WINNER

Sea of Shadows (National Geographic)

Serengeti (Rebirth)

Life Below Zero National Geographic

Life Below Zero (Credit: BBC Worldwide)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Cheer, "Hit Zero" (Netflix)

Life Below Zero, Series Body of Work (National Geographic) - WINNER

Queer Eye, "We're In Japan!: Japanese Holiday" (Netflix)

RuPaul's Drag Race, Series Body of Work (VH1)

Survivor, Series Body of Work (CBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

American Factory (Netflix) - WINNER

Apollo 11 (CNN)

Becoming (Netflix)

The Cave (National Geographic)

The Last Dance, "Episode 7" (ESPN)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Cult of Personality" (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

Cheer, "Daytona" (Netflix) - WINNER

LEGO Masters, "Mega City Block" (FOX)

Queer Eye, "Disabled But Not Really" (Netflix)

RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1)

Top Chef, "The Jonathan Gold Standard" (Bravo)

2020 Emmy Predictions: Matt Roush's Picks for DramaSee Also

2020 Emmy Predictions: Matt Roush's Picks for Drama

Plus, the contenders who should have made the cut.

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Becoming (Netflix)

Home, "Maine" (Apple TV+)

McMillion$, "Episode 1" (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Not Your Average Joe" (Netflix)

Why We Hate, "Tools & Tactics" (Discovery Channel) - WINNER

Outstanding Narrator

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Black Patriots: Heroes of the Revolution (History)

Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Elephant Queen (Apple TV+)

Angela Bassett, The Imagineering Story, "The Happiest Place On Earth" (Disney+)

Lupita Nyong'o, Serengeti, "Destiny" (Discovery Channel)

David Attenborough, Seven Worlds, One Planet, "Antarctica" (BBC America) - WINNER

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

American Factory (Netflix)

Apollo 11 (CNN) - WINNER

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

The Last Dance, "Episode 1" (ESPN)

McMillion$, "Episode 3" (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Cult of Personality" (Netflix)

Cheer Season 1 Netflix

Cheer (Credit: Netflix)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

LEGO Masters, "Mega City Block" (FOX)

Queer Eye, "Disabled But Not Really" (Netflix)

RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1) - WINNER

Survivor, "It's Like a Survivor Economy" (CBS)

Top Chef, "The Jonathan Gold Standard" (Bravo)

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Cheer, "God Blessed Texas" (Netflix) - WINNER

Deadliest Catch, "Cold War Rivals" (Discovery Channel)

Life Below Zero, "The New World" (National Geographic)

RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked, "The Ball Ball" (VH1)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Apollo 11 (CNN) - WINNER

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Cheer, "Daytona" (Netflix)

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (EPIX)

McMillion$, "Episode 1" (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Cult of Personality" (Netflix)

'RuPaul's Drag Race' Boss Shares His 5 Standout Season 12 MomentsSee Also

'RuPaul's Drag Race' Boss Shares His 5 Standout Season 12 Moments

Executive producer Tom Campbell looks back on Madonna the Rusical, the finale, and more that likely led to the franchise's 13 Emmy nominations this year.

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Apollo 11 (CNN) - WINNER

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Cheer, "Daytona" (Netflix)

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (EPIX)

RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "The Noble Thing To Do" (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

The Cave (National Geographic)

Circus of Books (Netflix)

Don't F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer, "Closing The Net" (Netflix) - WINNER

McMillion$, "Episode 1" (HBO)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Credit: HBO)

Tuesday, September 15

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Beeing At Home With Samantha Bee (TBS)

Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews (Netflix)

Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV+) - WINNER

Jimmy Kimmel's Quarantine Minilogues (YouTube/JimmyKimmelLive)

The Randy Rainbow Show (YouTube)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

Saturday Night Live (NBC) - WINNER

Outstanding Variety Special (LIVE)

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times" (ABC) - WINNER

The Oscars (ABC)

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX)

73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

A Celebration Of The Music From Coco (Disney+)

Dancing With The Stars, "Episode 2802" (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1) - WINNER

The Voice, "Top 10" (NBC)

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program (Nonprosthetic)

Dancing With The Stars, "Disney Night" (ABC)

The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1) - WINNER

The Voice, "Top 10" (NBC)

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

Dancing With The Stars, "Halloween Night" (ABC)

Drunk History, "Fame" (Comedy Central)

The Masked Singer, "The Season Kick-Off Mask-Off: Group A" (FOX) - WINNER

RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" / "Costumes: RuPaul's Costumes" (VH1)

Saturday Night Live, "Host: Eddie Murphy" (NBC)

The Masked Singer Season 3 T-Rex

The Masked Singer (Credit: Michael Becker / FOX)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show, "Born At Night, But Not Last Night" (HBO)

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, "Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor's Questions About Coronavirus" (Comedy Central)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" (HBO)

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, "Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff" (CBS)

Saturday Night Live, "Host: Eddie Murphy" (NBC) - WINNER

Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready, "Flame Monroe" (Netflix)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX) - WINNER

73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Music Direction

The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) - WINNER

Let's Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute To Prince (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

Saturday Night Live, "SNL At Home #1" (NBC)

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX)

'Outlander,' 'Yellowstone' & More Shows Consistently Snubbed by the EmmysSee Also

'Outlander,' 'Yellowstone' & More Shows Consistently Snubbed by the Emmys

Also deserving of recognition by the Television Academy: 'Better Call Saul's Rhea Seehorn and FX's 'Pose.'

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, "Trump's Coronavirus Address (Bloopers Included) And Trevor's Audience Tribute Song" (Comedy Central)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor (PBS)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Eat Shit Bob! (segment)" (HBO) - WINNER

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "The Journey of ChiiJohn: Chapter 2 (segment)" (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality, or Competition Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris, "Outdoor Entertaining" (Travel)

Drunk History, "Bad Blood" (Comedy Central)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" (HBO)

Queer Eye, "We're In Japan!: The Ideal Woman" (Netflix)

Saturday Night Live, "Host: Eddie Murphy," "Host: John Mulaney" (NBC) - WINNER

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times" (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC) - WINNER

The Oscars

The Oscars (Credit: Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, "Jessie Reyez" (Comedy Central)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" (HBO)

The Oscars (ABC) - WINNER

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm, "The Spite Store" (HBO)

Jimmy Kimmel Live!, "Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn - Jon Stewart, Benedict Cumberbatch, Kelly Ripa, And Music From David Byrne" (ABC)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" (HBO) - WINNER

Saturday Night Live, "Host: Woody Harrelson" (NBC)

The Voice, "Live Finale" (NBC)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

2019 American Music Awards (ABC)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times" (ABC) - WINNER

TV Episodes That Could Win These Emmy Nominees Gold in 2020See Also

TV Episodes That Could Win These Emmy Nominees Gold in 2020

We highlight some stunning selections, from various 'Watchmen' installments to 'The Crown's devastating 'Aberfan.'

The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) - WINNER

Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

0
0
0
0
0

Stay tuned in

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News