Class A All-State football: Hamilton, Stevensville players earn honors

2012-12-05T19:35:00Z 2012-12-06T07:14:35Z Class A All-State football: Hamilton, Stevensville players earn honorsBy the Missoulian Ravalli Republic
December 05, 2012 7:35 pm  • 

Polson placed six seniors on the Class A all-state football team released recently.

The Pirates, who finished 9-1 after falling to Dillon in the state semifinals, were represented on the all-state team by guard Riley Sampson, offensive tackle Dan LaFranier, fullback Colton Lenz, inside linebacker Beau Mills, defensive end Eric Williamson and safety Will Davey.

Nine players from state champion Billings Central earned all-state honors, including senior quarterback Jacob Stanton, senior running back Connor Cerkovnik, and senior safety Ian Byorth.

Senior inside linebacker David Anderson, senior running back Daniel Lebsock and senior offensive tackle Brady Sawyer were named to the all-state team from Frenchtown.

Columbia Falls was represented by senior fullback Zach Darling and senior offensive guard TJ Volkman, while senior wide receiver Logan Harwood and senior running back Shane Marcial made the team from Whitefish.

Stevensville placed junior defensive end Zach Gavlak on the all-state squad, while junior wide receiver Kris Cleveland from Hamilton and Libby tight end Kraig Nelson also earned all-state accolades.

Class A all-state football team

Offense

Centers – Jarrett Guyer, Lewistown, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Donovan Hucke, Dillon, 6-0, 265, Jr.

Guards – Riley Sampson, Polson, 6-3, 255, Sr.; Marcus Monaco, Anaconda, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Colton Gavne, Livingston, 6-3, 278, Jr.; Melvin Warem Hardin, 6-3, 300, Sr.; TJ Volkman, Columbia Falls, 6-0, 250, Sr.

Tackles – Dan LaFranier, Polson, 6-4, 235, Sr.; Brady Sawyer, Frenchtown, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Caleb Gillis, Dillon, 6-6, 220, Sr.; Kyle Moore, Dillon, 6-4, 225, Sr.; Jim Topp, Sidney, 6-5, 260, Sr.; Drew Senger, Miles City, 6-5, 265, Sr.; Chris Emter, Livingston, 6-3, 270, Jr.

Tight ends – Thurman Holdsclaw, Havre, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Connor McGree, Butte Central, 6-2, 215, Jr.; Kraig Nelson, Libby, 6-1, 200, Sr.

Punter/kicker – Luke Daly, Billings Central, 6-3, 175, Sr.

Quarterbacks – Jared Winslow, Libby, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Ben Folsom, Dillon, 6-3, 195, Sr., Dane Warp Havre, 6-2, 175, Fr.; Jacob Stanton, Billings Central, 6-3, 185, Sr.

Wide receivers – Logan Harwood, Whitefish, 6-0, 155, Sr.; Austin Carver, Dillon, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Kale Guldseth, Butte Central, 5-8, 140, Jr.; Kris Cleveland, Hamilton, 5-10, 150, Jr.; Devin Begger, Miles City, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Zach Plum, Havre, 5-8, 165, Sr.

Running backs – Daniel Lebsock, Frenchtown, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Shane Marcial, Whitefish, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Connor Cerkovnik, Billings Central, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Levi Butkay, Hardin, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Shannon Williams, Livingston, 5-10, 200, Sr.

Fullback – Zach Darling, Columbia Falls, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Colton Lenz, Polson, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Bryce Herman, Laurel, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Dylan Stenseth, Lewistown, 6-2, 230, Jr.; Cooper Lamey, Dillon, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Defense

Linemen – Joey Orrino, Anaconda, 5-10, 265, Sr.; Austin Hoerning, Dillon, 5-10, 220, Sr.; San Van Beek, Belgradem 6-2, 214, Sr.; Cody Stone-Murphy, Laurel, 5-7, 295, Sr.; Avery Baldry, Billings Central, 6-1, 270, Sr.

Ends – Eric Williamson, Polson, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Zach Gavlak, Stevensville, 6-3, 220, Jr.; Andy Butcher, Lewistown, 6-5, 230, Sr.; Garrett Famming, Butte Central, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Jarred Simons, Laurel, 6-3, 190, Sr.

Inside linebackers – David Anderson, Frenchtown, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Beau Mills, Polson, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Carson King, Dillon, 6-3, 210, Jr.; Daniel Thibault, Belgrade, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Colton Welhaven, Billings Central, 5-9, 185, Sr.

Outside linebackers – Garet Fowler, Belgrade, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Dylan Hanser, Billings Central, 6-5, 200, Sr.; Caleb Gable, Livingston, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Troy Scott, Dillon, 6-2, 210, Jr.

Safeties – Will Davey, Polson, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Eric Boyd, Anaconda, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Zac Brady, Belgrade, 5-7, 150, Jr.; Ian Byorth, Billings Central, 6-2, 190, Sr.

Cornerbacks – George Smithm Billings Central, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Northey Tretheway, Butte Central, 5-7, 155, Sr.

Return specialist – Kameron Fisher, Laurel, 5-5, 140, Sr.

Copyright 2015 Ravalli Republic. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Marketplace